GDC 2016 PlayStation Related Talks

 
Triangle Circle Shapes
Square Cross Shapes
 
 

PlayStation Related Talks

Animation Bootcamp: Animation Microtalks

Location:  Room 132, North Hall
Date:  Monday, March 14
Time:  5:30pm - 6:30pm

  • Speakers: Danielle Riendeau (Polygon), Mark Pullyblank (THEIA), Jake Clark (Studio MDHR), Gwen Frey (The Molasses Flood), Billy Harper (Sucker Punch), Jeet Shroff (Avalanche Studios), Simon Unger (Phoenix Labs), Ryan Duffin (DICE LA), Michael Jungbluth (Volition), Lana Bachynski (Blizzard) 
  • Format: Tutorials & Bootcamps
  • Track: Visual Arts

Animation Bootcamp: Tricks Of The Trade

Location:  Room 132, North Hall
Date:  Monday, March 14
Time:  4:40pm - 5:10pm

  • Speakers: Amy Drobeck (5th Cell Media), Jean-Denis Haas (ILM), Billy Harper (Sucker Punch), Jay Hosfelt (Epic), Simon Unger (Phoenix Labs), Alex Lehmann (Riot)
  • Format: Tutorials & Bootcamps
  • Track: Visual Arts, Design

Music Design: Lessons From The Last Of Us And More

Location:  Room 3020, West Hall
Date:  Thursday, March 17
Time:  4:00pm - 5:00pm

  • Speakers: Jonathan Mayer (SCEA)
  • Format: Session
  • Track: Audio, Design

Outside The Studio Walls: Microtalk Exploration Of Non-Audio Ideas & Experiences

Location:  Room 2010, West Hall
Date:  Wednesday, March 16
Time:  11:00am - 12:00pm

  • Speakers: Dren Mcdonald (nerdtracks), Andy Martin (Sucker Punch), Daniel Olsén(Simogo), David Earl (David Earl Production), Jessica Curry (TheChineseRoom), Karen Collins (Veemix), Ariel Gross (QC Games), Vincent Diamante (thegamecompany),Jaclyn Shumate (PopCap), Kristen Quebe (Riot)
  • Format: Session
  • Track: Audio

Technical Art Culture Of Uncharted 4

Location:  Room 2005, West Hall
Date:  Friday, March 18
Time:  1:30pm - 2:30pm

  • Speakers: Andrew Maximov (Naughty Dog Inc.)
  • Format: Session
  • Track: Visual Art, Programming

The Gothic Horror Music Of “Bloodborne”

Location:  Room 3006, West Hall
Date:  Friday, March 18
Time:  11:30am - 12:30pm

  • Speakers: Peter Scaturro (SCEA), Jim Fowler (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe),
    Penka Kouneva (Kouneva Studios)
  • Format: Session
  • Track: Audio, Production

You Hear That? Team Engagement For Audio

Location:  Room 3006, West Hall
Date:  Friday, March 18
Time:  11:30am - 12:30pm

  • Speakers: Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer (Sucker Punch Productions)
  • Format: Session
  • Track: Audio

Audio for AAA Virtual Reality Experiences

Location:  Room 3002, West Hall
Date:  Wednesday, March 16
Time:  5:00pm - 6:00pm

  • Speaker:  Simon Gumbleton (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe) 
  • Format: Session
  • Track: Audio

Audio Mastering for Interactive Entertainment

Location:  Room 2006, West Hall
Date:  Thursday, March 17
Time:  5:30pm - 6:30pm

  • Speaker:  Garry Taylor (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe) 
  • Format: Session 
  • Track: Audio

Building a Low-Fragmentation Memory System for 64-bit Games

Location:  Room 3016, West Hall
Date:  Wednesday, March 16
Time:  5:00pm - 6:00pm

  • Speaker:  Aaron MacDougall (Sony London Studio) 
  • Format: Session 
  • Track: Programming

Empowering Content Creators

Location:  Room 2020, West Hall
Date:  Thursday, March 17
Time:  2:00pm - 2:30pm

  • Speaker:  Stephen Broadley (Sony London Studio) 
  • Format: Session 
  • Track: Programming, Visual Arts

Fast and Flexible: Technical Art and Rendering For The Unknown

Location:  Room 2006, West Hall
Date:  Monday, March 14
Time:  3:00pm - 3:30pm

  • Speaker:  James Answer (Sony London Studio) 
  • Format: Session 
  • Track: Entertainment VR/AR

Maths to Mechanics: Using Mathematical logic to Implement Intuitive Gameplay

Location:  Room 2006, West Hall
Date:  Tuesday, March 15
Time:  2:10pm - 2:40pm

  • Speaker:  Ronald De Feijter (Sony London Studio) 
  • Format: Session
  • Track: Game VR/AR

 

Back to GDC Home